APIA Blog

RSS Feed

Privacy and renting - a brain dump for landlords

Thursday, April 08, 2021

IMG SOURCE: Dribble

Many of our members are aware that we have been interacting with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (“OPC”) to assist with its current examination into personal information collection practices in the rental sector. Our intention is to put forward our members’ perspective and to provide the OPC with constructive input as to why and how landlords collect certain information. We expect that sometime in May the OPC will publish updated guidance on how personal information is to be collected in the rental sector. Additional updates and reporting will come as the process unfolds.

For the time being, here are some basic privacy facts, good practice suggestions and timely reminders to share with landlords. In no particular order:

  1. Landlords are considered ‘agencies’ by the Privacy Act and therefore are subject to its rules for handling (tenants’) personal information. There are no reciprocal obligations on the tenants given that they are private individuals not 'agencies'.
  2. The OPC does not consider it necessary for landlords to store tenancy application forms from unsuccessful applicants. (Sidebar: We are seeking OPC clarification on incidental collection that occurs when a landlord and unsuccessful tenant application correspond with each other and how that interacts with s123A(1)(g)(ii) of the Residential Tenancies Act.)
  3. Tenants have the right to ascertain whether you hold certain personal information on them and, if that information is readily retrievable, to access that information. 
  4. If you have sourced and collected personal information of a tenant from a public platform (e.g. credit database, social media, news articles), you still have the same obligations vis-à-vis storage, access and retention of that information as if it was proffered by the tenant in the first place. For example, information collected from the tenant’s Facebook profile will be subject to the same standard of storage and access as a completed tenancy application form.
  5. Tenancy Tribunal suppression orders prevail outside of the Tribunal ecosystem. If you are party to a tribunal decision that is subject to a suppression order, you cannot share any of the suppressed information with anyone in any setting (that includes providing a reference to a future landlord).
  6. Landlords are obligated to treat tenants’ personal information with care and safeguard it against loss, disclosure, unauthorised access and misuse. Given this digital age we live in, it would be prudent for landlords to review how information is being stored and handled especially when the storage involves cloud technology and shared devices.

In line with our broader support for greater professionalism in the rental sector, we are in favour of better privacy-literacy for landlords and more intentional handling of tenants’ personal information. While there are certain areas of practices that warrant further guidance (and, in extreme cases, regulation), we do not subscribe to the media’s characterisation of landlords taking advantage of the power imbalance by flagrantly disregarding tenants’ right to privacy. As an organisation that provides education and support for landlords, we will continue to do our part by sharing resources and information to align our members’ knowledge and practice with their good intention.

More resources to come. In the meantime, we encourage all landlords to watch this privacy video presentation featuring the Privacy Commissioner, John Edwards. 

 


 


Recent Posts


Tags

ventilation Question and answer principal and interest CoreLogic apia opes partners election2020 daikin data security Zodiak Management tax twg report TCIT business property apprentice Landlording maintenance market structure cash-flow advice barfoot and thompson warm up new zealand HHS interest only travel bubble tenancy services interest deductibility personal growth Case study gluckman report investment strategy housing bubble Must know worksafe recycling equity trust sublease cgt mortgage HHGA Level 4 beginner investor Property (Relationships) Act inspection yield skill shortage Tribunal case study ring-fencing reserve bank rent increase debt to income auckland council relationship smoke alarm Editor's Choice landlord wealth creation bad tenant rtaa2020 clnz robert kiyosaki rent control legal cost Holler asbestos airbnb buyer's agent negotiation Kris Pedersen Mortgages and Insurance winz Guest blog minor dwelling investor off the plan management quiet enjoyment water bill bond form shower dome sale and purchas auckland subdivision ocr Gluckman Investment tip rent arrears holiday house bond privacy buying rules brightline interest rates damage Must knows RTAA 2019 partners shortland chartered accountants tenancy tribunal Q&A p lab television heating renovation trespass rta reform heater initio lvr meth contamination warren buffett early termination khh education short-term rental property management productivity anti-social behaviour rta rental wof speculator covid-19 banking fixed-term tenancy property value RBNZ legal housing affordability short term rental election 2017 Sponsored post first home buying commerce commission property cycle positive cash flow equity scotney williams cat rent boarding house How to mindset extractor fan sale and purchase debt enforcement building insurance heat pump income market rent unitary plan house prices letting government Market report kiwibuild financial advisers act re agent watercare letting fee housing package bankruptcy tenant termination Investor story capital gain ird interest limitation buying nzpif ask an expert meth DTI retaliatory notice property maintenance Jeff Bezos development property rental market will Standards New Zealand anz parry v inglis CCC wins HSWA return finance insulation LIM tenancy issues trademe

Archive

Introducing Our Partners
Principal Sponsor - Kris Pedersen Mortgages & Insurance logo Gold Sponsor - Barfoot & Thompson logo Gold Sponsor - CoreLogic logo Property Apprentice logo The Insulation Warehouse logo The Renovation Team logo The New Zealand Property Investors' Federation logo