APIA Blog

RSS Feed

Privacy and renting - a brain dump for landlords

Thursday, April 08, 2021

IMG SOURCE: Dribble

Many of our members are aware that we have been interacting with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (“OPC”) to assist with its current examination into personal information collection practices in the rental sector. Our intention is to put forward our members’ perspective and to provide the OPC with constructive input as to why and how landlords collect certain information. We expect that sometime in May the OPC will publish updated guidance on how personal information is to be collected in the rental sector. Additional updates and reporting will come as the process unfolds.

For the time being, here are some basic privacy facts, good practice suggestions and timely reminders to share with landlords. In no particular order:

  1. Landlords are considered ‘agencies’ by the Privacy Act and therefore are subject to its rules for handling (tenants’) personal information. There are no reciprocal obligations on the tenants given that they are private individuals not 'agencies'.
  2. The OPC does not consider it necessary for landlords to store tenancy application forms from unsuccessful applicants. (Sidebar: We are seeking OPC clarification on incidental collection that occurs when a landlord and unsuccessful tenant application correspond with each other and how that interacts with s123A(1)(g)(ii) of the Residential Tenancies Act.)
  3. Tenants have the right to ascertain whether you hold certain personal information on them and, if that information is readily retrievable, to access that information. 
  4. If you have sourced and collected personal information of a tenant from a public platform (e.g. credit database, social media, news articles), you still have the same obligations vis-à-vis storage, access and retention of that information as if it was proffered by the tenant in the first place. For example, information collected from the tenant’s Facebook profile will be subject to the same standard of storage and access as a completed tenancy application form.
  5. Tenancy Tribunal suppression orders prevail outside of the Tribunal ecosystem. If you are party to a tribunal decision that is subject to a suppression order, you cannot share any of the suppressed information with anyone in any setting (that includes providing a reference to a future landlord).
  6. Landlords are obligated to treat tenants’ personal information with care and safeguard it against loss, disclosure, unauthorised access and misuse. Given this digital age we live in, it would be prudent for landlords to review how information is being stored and handled especially when the storage involves cloud technology and shared devices.

In line with our broader support for greater professionalism in the rental sector, we are in favour of better privacy-literacy for landlords and more intentional handling of tenants’ personal information. While there are certain areas of practices that warrant further guidance (and, in extreme cases, regulation), we do not subscribe to the media’s characterisation of landlords taking advantage of the power imbalance by flagrantly disregarding tenants’ right to privacy. As an organisation that provides education and support for landlords, we will continue to do our part by sharing resources and information to align our members’ knowledge and practice with their good intention.

More resources to come. In the meantime, we encourage all landlords to watch this privacy video presentation featuring the Privacy Commissioner, John Edwards. 

 


 

Recent Posts


Tags

legal winz scotney williams letting fixed-term tenancy RTAA 2019 tenancy services watercare extractor fan rental wof off the plan brightline holiday house airbnb water bill Must know business LIM rent skill shortage Guest blog heater privacy meth contamination election2020 negotiation mindset ocr property management property maintenance wins shortland chartered accountants reserve bank market debt enforcement Kris Pedersen Mortgages and Insurance How to advice financial advisers act Tribunal case study rent increase auckland robert kiyosaki barfoot and thompson HSWA ird parry v inglis election 2017 Property (Relationships) Act finance buying income buying rules maintenance HHGA Editor's Choice worksafe warm up new zealand ventilation damage rtaa2020 unitary plan warren buffett letting fee DTI insurance gluckman report initio partners tenant re agent Landlording education shower dome market rent property insulation anti-social behaviour personal growth asbestos Holler interest only Investor story trespass tax speculator tenancy issues rta reform property apprentice Sponsored post ask an expert khh inspection smoke alarm rent arrears Market report housing bubble CoreLogic data security capital gain ring-fencing bond form HHS principal and interest covid-19 relationship Q&A television first home buying CCC tenancy tribunal housing affordability nzpif cgt rental market equity Case study investment strategy rta cat mortgage property cycle trademe sale and purchas twg report retaliatory notice return sublease subdivision termination trust government auckland council cash-flow renovation property value lvr apia anz management development boarding house yield TCIT kiwibuild Level 4 banking minor dwelling productivity interest rates Gluckman wealth creation recycling equity sale and purchase bad tenant quiet enjoyment bond early termination building p lab clnz beginner investor commerce commission investor Jeff Bezos heating structure RBNZ Must knows landlord opes partners Question and answer buyer's agent positive cash flow will Investment tip bankruptcy Standards New Zealand short-term rental house prices meth

Archive

Introducing Our Partners
Principal Sponsor - Kris Pedersen Mortgages & Insurance logo Gold Sponsor - Barfoot & Thompson logo Gold Sponsor - CoreLogic logo Property Apprentice logo The Insulation Warehouse logo The Renovation Team logo The New Zealand Property Investors' Federation logo
09 360 2376
info@apia.org.nz

The Tenancy Practice Service and TPS Credit Control work closely with the Auckland Property Investors' Association. Our vision of bringing helpful resources, documents and high quality services to Auckland Property Investors and Property Managers is shared by APIA, so its a partnership that works well. 

The Auckland Property Investors' Association is a great organisation for those who want access to advice and information from a range of industry experts and partners. 



Mathieu Holt- Managing Director, The Tenancy Practice Service & TPS Credit Control
Through the Association I found the channels and methods to fund the purchase of property I never dreamed about. Grant Brown

All round it has been one of those things Neil and I felt was really worthwhile belonging to. We have learned so much it has just built our confidence in what we are doing.

Janice Bieleski
I read two articles in the monthly magazine that saved me over $5,000. That is my membership fee for the next 26 years and I am sure I will learn a whole lot more! John Duncan
Fantastic organisation. The networking opportunities are brilliant and provide us with information and opportunities that cannot be obtained anywhere else. We learn something new at every meeting and we've been in this game for nearly 20 years. Pauline and Gyanen Kumar

I find the information obtained from various APIA meetings very useful in guiding my own property investment and rental management.  I also enjoy the networking opportunities with like-minded investors.  I am inspired by other investors’ success and find the more experiences and knowledge that I share with others, the more confident I become.  

Thanks to all APIA event organizers and administrators for your brilliant work. 

Stella Shao

I like talking to people and learning from their experience because it gives me the confidence to invest well. I think it is a knowledge thing. I now know I am doing things the right way.

Stephen Weatherall

My APIA membership has become a total success.

Every time I attend a monthly or regional meeting I come away with so many useful and positive tips that have added value to my property investments and management.

Not only that, the website is a great place for practical advice and useful information. It has now evolved into an important resource for my business.

Talk about value for money! The discounts I have been getting at Bunnings when I present my APIA membership card have more than paid for my annual subscription!

Tim Duffett, Plan A Investments Limited